Visas

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Belgium

The administrative formalities to be completed in order to enter, stay and work in Belgium depend on your nationality and the duration of your stay.

 

If you are a citizen of a country outside the EEA and plan to move to Belgium, you will need to apply for a visa at the Belgian Embassy or Consulate in your home country or current country of residence. The addresses of Belgian Embassies and consulates can be found here.

There are several different types of visa :

  • Scientific visa:Non-European researchers coming to Belgium within the framework of a hosting agreement issued by an approved research organisation benefit from a simplified and accelerated visa and residence permit procedure and do not need a work permit. Please contact your future host organization for further information. On arrival in Belgium, you need to go to the foreigners' desk at the town hall of your municipality of residence in order to apply for a residence permit.
  • Visa C: The short-term "Schengen" visa allows you to stay in Belgium for 90 days maximum. It also entitles you to travel freely through all the Schengen Member States.
  • Visa D: This allows you to reside and work in Belgium for a period exceeding 90 days. On arrival in Belgium, you need to go to the foreigners’ desk at the town hall of your municipality of residence and apply for a residence permit.

 

 

 

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact the nearest EURAXESS Service Centre.